QApilot - AI-Powered Mobile App Testing

    Know Which Devices To Test Before Every Release

    What this matrix is

    The Device Coverage Matrix is a free planning tool. It turns a market and a coverage target into a ranked list of Android OEM and iOS profiles to test before a release. The baseline is StatCounter active-device share for April 2026, across 23 markets and 10,479 OEM and OS-version rows.

    In India that month, Vivo is 19.0% of active devices, Xiaomi 17.2%, Realme 13.1%, Samsung 13.0%, and Oppo 11.9%. A coverage target of 70% therefore starts with those five OEMs, not a generic flagship list.

    India active-device share, April 2026
    OEMShare
    Vivo19.0%
    Xiaomi17.2%
    Realme13.1%
    Samsung13.0%
    Oppo11.9%

    How to use it

    1. Pick the market you ship to.
    2. Set a coverage target.
    3. Read the ranked OEM and platform list, then test those devices before release.

    The result is a recommended device set. It is a planning output, not a pass or fail report from a test run.

    Platform
    Coverage targetBalanced
    75%

    Explore QApilot

    Get started

    Start Your Journey to Smarter Mobile App QE

    Rethink how your team approaches mobile testing.

    QApilot - Mobile-First Businesses Need Mobile-First App Testing | Product Hunt
    SOC 2 Type 2 compliance badge
    SOC 2: In Progress
    HIPAA compliance badge
    HIPAA: In Progress
    Copyright © 2026 | Powered by QApilot